Small Business Awards 2019

View the 2019 Small Business Award Winners!

October 10, 2019 – University of Findlay, Winebrenner Theological Seminary

The Findlay·Hancock County Chamber of Commerce along with the Findlay Publishing Company spotlights the men and women who, through their independent entrepreneurial spirit, play a vital role in building the community and the economy. Join us in recognizing the achievements of Findlay and Hancock County’s small businesses. Questions about the Small Business Awards? Contact Emily Young at eyoung@findlayhancockchamber.com

The 2019 Nominees

Andrew Yates – Yates Management
Brimley Frisch Wealth Management
Cecil Boes
Charles Beagle – CBE Electric
Charro Saad – Z Pulse & Power Up Nutrition
City Dry Cleaning
City of Findlay
Don Elswick – ELSMART Associates, LLC
Fifth Third Bank
Findlay Brewing Company
First Glance Ultrasound Studio & Boutique
Flag City Clothing
Fornes Complete Auto & Truck Service
Goodrich Myotherapy
Greg Bickley – Pride Transportation
Hamlet Protein
Hancock Hotel
HEAPY
Heavenly Pizza
Hitchings Insurance Company
Jack & Jin’s Thai Restaurant
Jereme Kent – One Energy
JK-Co, LLC
Jodi Turnwald – Findlay Hearing Center
John Motter
Kelsey Heitkamp – KHID
Ki Haku Dojo
Laurie Zydonik – Raise the Bar Hancock County
Legacy Lawn & Pet
Linda Hamilton – West Ohio Food Bank
Lydia Mihalik – State of Ohio
Lynn Child – CentraComm
Marathon Center for the Performing Arts
Melissa LaRocco – Legal Aid of Western Ohio
Mennel Milling
Nadia Clark – Huston Insurance
Objects of Desire Artful Living
Phil Lawson
Precia Stuby – ADAMHS Board of Hancock County
RCR Technology Group
Roy Schroeder – Freudenberg-NOK Sealing Technologies
Ryan Pessell – Hitchings Insurance
Scarlet Oaks Estate
Scott Kahle – Kahle & Associates
Scott Snapp – loanDepot
Seams Fitting
Shirley’s Gourmet Popcorn
Simona PMC
Stacy Drainage
Stacy Shaw – Children’s Mentoring Connection
Steve Shiparski – Valfilm
Superior Trim
Swan House Tea Room
The Baking Company & Bread Kneads
The Brown Company
Vivir Modern Mexican
Wendy McCormick – Habitat for Humanity
Wolfe’s Produce
Z Pulse Fitness & Power Up Nutrition

The Awards

First Federal Bank Small Business of the Year
An established business that has a substantiated local history that has seen growth in employee and sales, responsiveness to adversity, and supports community-oriented projects.

University of Findlay Small Business Person of the Year
An individual who has demonstrated leadership in growing their organization through additional employees, an increase in sales, and supports community-oriented projects.

State Bank Emerging Business of the Year
A for-profit business that has been locally owned and under the same ownership for up to five years that has seen growth in employees and sales, responsiveness to adversity, and supports community-oriented projects.

CompManagement Inc. (CMI) and CompManagement Health Systems (CHS) Family-Owned Small Business of the Year
A locally owned business which has been passed from one generation to another that has seen growth in employee and sales, responsiveness to adversity, and supports community-oriented projects.

Fifth Third Bank Downtown Champion
An individual, organization or business that has dedicated their time and efforts towards advancing the downtown community through their individual or organizational involvement.

The Companies of Tall Timbers Industrial Park Small Business Manufacturing Excellence of the Year Award
An established manufacturing business that has seen growth in employee and sales, responsiveness to adversity, and supports community-oriented projects.

Citizens National Bank Agriculture Enterprise Champion of the Year
An established farm or agricultural business that has demonstrated sound business practices and leadership, innovative farm practices, and invests financially in the community.

WFIN-WKXA-106.3 The Fox Women in Business Champion
An established business that is at least 50.1% female owned that has seen growth in employee and sales, responsiveness to adversity, and supports community-oriented projects.

Gilmore Jasion Mahler Manufacturing & Distribution Leadership Impact Award
An individual at any level of an organization whose dedication, integrity, and hard work have made a lasting impact on the local manufacturing industry.

Old Fort Banking Company Professional of the Year
An individual who is innovative and uses their personal time and resources to support the community, and whose business has seen growth in employee and sales, responsiveness to adversity, and supports community-oriented projects.

Marathon Petroleum Corporation Diversity Small Business Champion
An established business that is at least 50.1% minority owned that has seen growth in employee and sales, responsiveness to adversity, and supports community-oriented projects.

First National Bank “Go Local” Small Business Champion
A local business, individual, or not-for-profit organization committed to consciously choosing local resources when competitively available and looks for innovative and collaborative partnerships.

Trust Company Family Offices Customer Service Champion
An established business that consistently provides exceptional customer service throughout their organization.

Huntington Bank ATHENA Award
A woman who has attained and personified the highest level of professional excellence in her business or profession and has devoted time and energy to the community in a meaningful way, opening doors of leadership opportunities for women. *Requires extra materials to accompany the nomination form.

Chase Bank Non-Profit Leader of the Year
A local executive or paid staff member of a nonprofit organization (with 501 (c) 3 status) providing services in Hancock County.